Get started11 Alexandra Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 2JB). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 sits 52.8% above the 2018 sale of £108,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£109/sq ft) was about 34.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2018 for £108,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Alexandra Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 21 years.
£108,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 11 Alexandra Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,174
Street avg £940
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
St Stephen`s Church — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 October 2018Most recent
£108,000
-8.5%over 11 years13 December 2006
£118,000
+181.0%over 8 years19 December 1997
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 2JB: £155,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
NP20 2JB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.