Get started12 Alicia Crescent is a one-bedroom detached house in Newport (NP20 2FJ). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have lagged Newport HPI: -0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 is 39.5% above the 2019 sale price. At 104 m² it's 18.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 36 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold May 2019 for £177,000.
12 Alicia Crescent's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.9% per year over 11 years.
£177,000
Growth on file: -0.9% per year over 11 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 12 Alicia Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,702
Street avg £1,945
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Alicia Crescent — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 May 2019Most recent
£177,000
-9.2%over 11 years6 March 2008
£194,994
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 2FJ: £250,000 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
NP20 2DA