Get started25 Castle Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP20 2DF). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Newport HPI: -1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 sits 75.3% above the 2015 sale of £77,585. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£108/sq ft) was about 35.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it sits well below the postcode median (104 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). Last sold in April 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Nov 2024
25 Castle Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.9% per year over 8 years.
£77,585
Growth on file: -1.9% per year over 8 years.
On floor area, 25 Castle Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,158
Street avg £875
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Library — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 April 2015Most recent
£77,585
-13.8%over 7 years9 May 2007
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 2DF: £135,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
NP20 2JB