Get started1a is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP20 2DF). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2015 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 sits 50.5% above the 2019 sale of £105,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 54.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it sits well below the postcode median (104 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £105,000 in November 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 17 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 1a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,458
Street avg £850
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Library — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 2019Most recent
£105,000
+69.4%over 3 years31 March 2016
£62,000
-33.6%over 9 years30 November 2006
£93,333
+174.5%over 4 years30 August 2002
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 2DF: £135,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
NP20 2RG
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.