Get started11 Castle Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 2DF). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1274 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since May 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 32.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 sits 266.7% above the 2002 sale of £45,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£35/sq ft) was about 63.4% below the postcode norm. At 118 m² it's 16.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 19 EPCs).
11 Castle Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Sept 2020
11 Castle Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 32.4% per year over 1 year.
£45,000
Growth on file: 32.4% per year over 1 year.
On habitable rooms, 11 Castle Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£380
Street avg £940
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Library — bus stop.
16 May 2002Most recent
£45,000
+32.4%14 December 2001
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 2DF: £135,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NP20 2RG