Get started22 Alway Crescent is an end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP19 9SX). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 is 41.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 15.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (December 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 71 m² it's 24.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 32 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Mar 2024
22 Alway Crescent saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 8 years.
£149,500
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 8 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 22 Alway Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,106
Street avg £2,159
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beecham Street — bus stop.
9 December 2016Most recent
£149,500
+35.9%over 2 years3 October 2014
£110,000
-17.0%25 April 2014
£132,500
-6.7%over 5 years31 October 2008
£142,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 9SX: £250,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.