Get started9 Alway Crescent is a three-bedroom detached house in Newport (NP19 9SX). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2008. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 48.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £250,000 in April 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Alway Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 16 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 16 years.
9 Alway Crescent is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,717
Street avg £2,135
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beecham Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 April 2025Most recent
£250,000
-2.0%over 2 years23 June 2022
£255,000
+88.9%over 8 years31 July 2013
£135,000
-6.9%over 4 years24 June 2009
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 9SX: £250,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NP19 9NR
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.