Get started45 Alway Crescent is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP19 9SX). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2018) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since November 2008. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.7% per year against 0.3% for the wider region. At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £250,000.
45 Alway Crescent's carbon output is low for the local stock.
45 Alway Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 7 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 7 years.
45 Alway Crescent is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,033
Street avg £2,161
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 92 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beecham Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 June 2025Most recent
£250,000
+47.1%over 6 years6 July 2018
£169,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 9SX: £250,000 (2025–2023).
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 8 years
NP19 9NR