Get started2 Alway Crescent is a semi-detached house in Newport (NP19 9SX). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 is 15.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 47.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2023 for £205,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 76 m² it's 18.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 32 EPCs).
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
ERECTION OF TWO STOREY SIDE EXTENSION AND DETACHED GARAGE
2 Alway Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 17 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 2 Alway Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,697
Street avg £2,136
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beecham Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 June 2023Most recent
£205,000
+24.2%over 4 years31 August 2018
£165,000
+65.1%over 6 years23 November 2011
£99,950
-18.7%over 5 years20 January 2006
£123,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 9SX: £250,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NP19 9DY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.