Get started16 Alway Crescent is a detached house in Newport (NP19 9SX). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2012) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 11.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 is 12.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 34.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £260,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 104 m² it's 18.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 32 EPCs).
16 Alway Crescent's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Sept 2022
16 Alway Crescent has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.7% per year over 19 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 11.7% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 16 Alway Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,143
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beecham Street — bus stop.
1 March 2022Most recent
£260,000
+60.0%over 6 years2 November 2015
£162,500
-14.5%18 September 2015
£190,000
+16.6%over 5 years25 June 2010
£163,000
+417.5%over 7 years7 February 2003
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 9SX: £250,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NP19 9DY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.