Get started14 Alway Crescent is a four-bedroom detached house in Newport (NP19 9SX). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 39.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2023 for £290,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 114 m² it's 29.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 32 EPCs).
14 Alway Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 14 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 14 years.
14 Alway Crescent is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,544
Street avg £2,142
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beecham Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 August 2023Most recent
£290,000
+21.3%over 3 years1 October 2019
£239,000
+8.6%over 10 months7 December 2018
£220,000
+18.9%over 9 years3 August 2009
£184,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 9SX: £250,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NP19 9FP
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.