Get startedUplands Court is a mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 8LW). It has a recorded floor area of 29 m² (around 312 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 29 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Uplands Court (29–55 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 7 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 is 44.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 132% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 29 m² it sits well below the postcode median (100 m² across 32 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £77,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Uplands Court changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 18 years.
£77,500
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 18 years.
Uplands Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,672
Street avg £1,209
Floor Area
29 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Victoria Avenue — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 July 2024Most recent
£77,500
+3.3%over 1 year16 February 2023
£75,000
+114.3%over 7 years5 February 2016
£35,000
-39.1%over 9 years7 September 2006
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 8LW: £205,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NP19 8FD
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.