Get startedUplands Court is a semi-detached house in Newport (NP19 8LW). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity. At 39 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 7 units on EPC record in Uplands Court, where floor areas span 29–55 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 7 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 is 43.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 76.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 39 m² it sits well below the postcode median (100 m² across 32 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold November 2024 for £80,000.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2014.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 10 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 10 years.
Years Held for Uplands Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,051
Street avg £1,313
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Victoria Avenue — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 November 2024Most recent
£80,000
+6.7%over 1 year16 February 2023
£75,000
+150.0%over 8 years14 July 2014
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 8LW: £205,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NP19 8FD
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.