Get startedUplands Court is a mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 8LW). It has a recorded floor area of 29 m² (around 312 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 29 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Uplands Court (29–55 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (42 versus a best of 74). The latest certificate (August 2020) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 268.3% above the 2017 sale of £31,500. At 29 m² it sits well below the postcode median (100 m² across 32 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in July 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Uplands Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 17 years.
£31,500
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, Uplands Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,086
Street avg £1,473
Floor Area
29 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Victoria Avenue — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 July 2017Most recent
£31,500
+28.6%over 15 years31 August 2001
£24,500
+75.0%over 1 year14 January 2000
£14,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 8LW: £120,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NP19 8FD
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.