Get started187 Conway Road is a mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 8JU). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 is 41% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 17.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 May 2025
187 Conway Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 14 years.
£122,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 14 years.
187 Conway Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,488
Street avg £1,622
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Beechwood Park — bus stop.
2 June 2017Most recent
£122,000
+74.4%over 1 year21 August 2015
£69,950
-36.7%over 10 years14 July 2005
£110,500
+57.9%over 1 year7 November 2003
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 8JU: £150,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NP19 8FU
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.