Get started59 Archibald Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 8ER). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 38.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 51.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £138,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
59 Archibald Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 24 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 24 years.
59 Archibald Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,453
Street avg £1,119
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eve`s Well Court — bus stop.
29 July 2019Most recent
£138,000
+130.0%over 5 years18 October 2013
£60,000
+33.3%over 13 years22 September 2000
£45,000
+34.3%over 5 years30 June 1995
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 8ER: £170,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NP19 8JX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.