Get started238a is a mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 8EN). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 63 m² this is the 34th smallest of 44 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–154 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 44 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 10.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 is 46.5% below the 2019 sale of £325,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£479/sq ft) was about 372.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² the property is well over the postcode median (41 m² across 43 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold May 2019 for £325,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 238a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.9% per year over 23 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 10.9% per year over 23 years.
238a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,159
Street avg £1,253
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eveswell School — bus stop.
31 May 2019Most recent
£325,000
+85.7%over 10 years20 February 2009
£175,000
+116.0%over 6 years28 May 2002
£81,000
+170.0%over 6 years2 May 1996
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 8EN: £200,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NP19 8FU
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.