Get started1 Lundy Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in St. Julians, Newport, Newport (NP19 7TG). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £301,000 sits 53.6% above the 2016 sale of £196,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 20.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Lundy Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 21 years.
£196,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 21 years.
Price per m²
£2,253
Street avg £2,225
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Firbank Avenue — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 January 2016Most recent
£196,000
+33.3%over 4 years2 September 2011
£147,000
-8.1%over 2 years26 March 2009
£160,000
+117.7%over 13 years30 June 1995
£73,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 7TG: £232,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NP19 7NE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.