Get started38 Lundy Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in St. Julians, Newport, Newport (NP19 7TG). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 86% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £230,000 — fresh data. At 71 m² it's 16.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 23 EPCs).
38 Lundy Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 27 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 27 years.
38 Lundy Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,239
Street avg £2,175
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Firbank Avenue — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2025Most recent
£230,000
+62.0%over 12 years30 November 2012
£142,000
-19.3%over 5 years21 March 2007
£176,000
+11.0%over 1 year14 October 2005
£158,500
+15.7%over 1 year7 November 2003
£136,950
+114.0%over 5 years15 May 1998
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 7TG: £252,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NP19 7NE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.