Get started18 Canon Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP19 7FE). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 sits 64.4% above the 2016 sale of £104,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 61% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (October 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 56 m² it's 22.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 29 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 90% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 May 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 17 years.
£104,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 17 years.
18 Canon Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,857
Street avg £1,287
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dean Street — bus stop.
31 October 2016Most recent
£104,000
-9.6%over 9 years17 September 2007
£115,000
+91.7%over 4 years5 September 2003
£60,000
+87.8%over 4 years9 July 1999
£31,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 7FE: £141,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NP19 7FJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.