Get started25 Canon Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 7FE). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 is 13.8% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 66.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £145,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2006.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 19 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 25 Canon Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,908
Street avg £1,285
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dean Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 June 2025Most recent
£145,000
+34.3%over 7 years26 March 2018
£108,000
+11.3%over 4 years7 August 2013
£97,000
+6.6%over 2 years24 February 2011
£91,000
+21.3%over 3 years4 July 2007
£75,000
+66.7%over 1 year7 March 2006
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 7FE: £140,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NP19 7QB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.