Get started13 Annesley Road is a mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 7EY). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2018. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 15.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 62.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £156,500 in August 2019.
13 Annesley Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 21 years.
£156,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 13 Annesley Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,115
Street avg £1,640
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Annesley Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 August 2019Most recent
£156,500
+39.1%over 1 year4 June 2018
£112,500
+155.7%over 20 years9 April 1998
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 7EY: £195,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.