Get started11 Annesley Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 7EY). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 is 47.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 36.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
11 Annesley Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 19 years.
£129,950
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 19 years.
11 Annesley Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,856
Street avg £1,657
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Annesley Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 October 2015Most recent
£129,950
+62.4%over 4 years22 October 2010
£80,000
-11.1%21 October 2010
£90,000
-10.0%over 6 years16 April 2004
£99,950
+170.1%over 7 years30 September 1996
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 7EY: £195,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NP19 7HF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.