Get started12 Collier Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 7AT). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 is 37% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 45.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2019 for £128,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Collier Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 21 years.
£128,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 21 years.
Price per m²
£1,669
Street avg £1,384
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Gloster Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 February 2019Most recent
£128,500
+8.9%over 12 years25 January 2007
£118,000
+177.6%over 7 years14 January 2000
£42,500
+25.0%over 2 years22 August 1997
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 7AT: £155,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NP19 7FJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.