Get started23 Collier Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 7AT). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 46.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 19.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £103,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
PARTIAL DISCHARGE OF CONDITION 4 (BIO DIVERSITY ENHANCEMENT) OF 25/0473 PROPOSED LOFT CONVERSION AND SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION
23 Collier Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 21 years.
£103,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 21 years.
On habitable rooms, 23 Collier Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,373
Street avg £1,399
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Gloster Road — bus stop.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
PROPOSED LOFT CONVERSION AND SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION
10 October 2024Most recent
£103,000
-1.9%over 17 years20 October 2006
£105,000
+40.0%over 2 years9 September 2004
£75,000
-9.6%over 7 months30 January 2004
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 7AT: £155,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NP19 7BD
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.