Get started8 Cast House Place is a semi-detached house in Newport (NP19 4UD). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2023. The latest certificate (April 2023) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 sits 134.5% above the 2022 sale of £107,477. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 65.1% below the postcode norm. Sold November 2022 for £107,477. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Cast House Place's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 8 Cast House Place was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£107,477
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Cast House Place is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,156
Street avg £3,210
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 96 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Bloomery Circle — bus stop.
28 November 2022Most recent
£107,477
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 4UD: £345,000 (2023–2023).
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 3 years