Get started21 Brinell Square is a semi-detached house in Newport (NP19 4TW). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft). The latest certificate (April 2014) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £273,000 is 27% above the 2019 sale price. At 121 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold June 2019 for £215,000.
21 Brinell Square's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Apr 2024
21 Brinell Square changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 5 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 5 years.
On floor area, 21 Brinell Square stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,777
Street avg £2,130
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 99 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bloomery Circle — bus stop.
28 June 2019Most recent
£215,000
-6.5%27 June 2019
£230,000
+24.0%over 4 years27 June 2014
£185,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 4TW: £270,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 8 years
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.