Get started21 Armstrong Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 4SG). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 39.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 40.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2020 for £132,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Armstrong Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 18 years.
£132,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 18 years.
Habitable Rooms for 21 Armstrong Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,400
Street avg £1,873
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Black Horse Inn — bus stop.
20 March 2020Most recent
£132,000
+10.0%over 1 year18 January 2019
£120,000
+9.1%over 13 years10 June 2005
£109,975
+136.5%over 3 years14 December 2001
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 4SG: £165,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NP19 4BD
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.