Get started29 Armstrong Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP19 4SG). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in January 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 is 21.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 71.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £165,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
29 Armstrong Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 21 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 29 Armstrong Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,113
Street avg £1,818
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Black Horse Inn — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 September 2024Most recent
£165,000
26 July 2024
£165,000
+43.5%over 7 years27 June 2017
£115,000
+40.2%over 3 years28 March 2014
£82,000
-1.2%over 10 years19 March 2004
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 4SG: £157,750 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NP19 4BD
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.