Get started19 Armstrong Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP19 4SG). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 sits 55.4% above the 2017 sale of £117,100. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 17% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (November 2017).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Armstrong Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£117,100
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 19 Armstrong Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,129
Street avg £1,894
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Black Horse Inn — bus stop.
17 November 2017Most recent
£117,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 4SG: £165,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NP19 4BD