Get started8 Baron Lisle House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP19 4DA). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2017) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. At 61 m² this is the 9th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 54–65 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 2.4% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 12.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 24.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £130,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Baron Lisle House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
8 Baron Lisle House saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 8 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 8 years.
8 Baron Lisle House is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,131
Street avg £1,840
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 59 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.0 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Lysaght Way — bus stop.
3 October 2025Most recent
£130,000
-3.7%over 3 years10 January 2022
£135,000
+8.0%over 1 year13 March 2020
£125,000
+15.7%over 2 years15 December 2017
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 4DA: £130,000 (2025–2021).
12 Baron Lisle House Anderson Grove Newport
Sold Nov 2025
9 Baron Lisle House Anderson Grove Newport
Sold Aug 2022
3 Baron Lisle House Anderson Grove Newport
Sold Nov 2021
2 Baron Lisle House Anderson Grove Newport
Sold Sept 2021
10 Baron Lisle House Anderson Grove Newport
Sold Dec 2017
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 7 years
NP19 4BD
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.