Get started12 Baron Lisle House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP19 4DA). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2017) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. At 56 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 54–65 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6.1% per year against 0.4% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 52.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2025 for £147,000.
12 Baron Lisle House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 12 Baron Lisle House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 8 years.
£147,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 8 years.
Price per m² for 12 Baron Lisle House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,625
Street avg £1,807
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 60 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Lysaght Way — bus stop.
17 November 2025Most recent
£147,000
+13.5%over 3 years18 February 2022
£129,500
+40.8%over 4 years8 December 2017
£91,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 4DA: £130,000 (2025–2021).
8 Baron Lisle House Anderson Grove Newport
Sold Oct 2025
9 Baron Lisle House Anderson Grove Newport
Sold Aug 2022
3 Baron Lisle House Anderson Grove Newport
Sold Nov 2021
2 Baron Lisle House Anderson Grove Newport
Sold Sept 2021
10 Baron Lisle House Anderson Grove Newport
Sold Dec 2017
Street avg 1.1 t/year
Years Held
0 years
Street avg 7 years
NP19 4BD
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.