Get started7 Charity Haines House is a one-bedroom detached house in Newport (NP19 4BE). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. At 54 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (44–54 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2014. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 3.7% per year against 0.3% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 29.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £114,000 in November 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 54 m² it's 17.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (46 m² median across 7 EPCs).
7 Charity Haines House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 7 Charity Haines House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 11 years.
£114,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 11 years.
7 Charity Haines House is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,111
Street avg £1,706
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Newport Business Centre — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 November 2025Most recent
£114,000
+14.0%over 5 years6 March 2020
£100,000
+4.2%over 1 year29 June 2018
£96,000
+24.3%over 3 years24 April 2015
£77,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 4BE: £75,000 (2025–2015).
2 Charity Haines House Lysaght Avenue Newport
Sold Jul 2025
6 Charity Haines House Lysaght Avenue Newport
Sold Jul 2015
3 Charity Haines House Lysaght Avenue Newport
Sold May 2015
8 Charity Haines House Lysaght Avenue Newport
Sold May 2015
1 Charity Haines House Lysaght Avenue Newport
Sold Apr 2015
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.0 t/year
NP19 4BD
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.