Get started3 Charity Haines House is a one-bedroom detached house in Newport (NP19 4BE). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012 onwards. At 44 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (44–54 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (81 versus a worst of 79). The latest certificate (December 2024) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in December 2014 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 53.1% above the 2015 sale of £72,500. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in May 2015.
3 Charity Haines House ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
3 Charity Haines House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£72,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 3 Charity Haines House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,648
Street avg £1,772
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Newport Business Centre — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 May 2015Most recent
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 4BE: £100,000 (2025–2018).
7 Charity Haines House Lysaght Avenue Newport
Sold Nov 2025
2 Charity Haines House Lysaght Avenue Newport
Sold Jul 2025
6 Charity Haines House Lysaght Avenue Newport
Sold Jul 2015
8 Charity Haines House Lysaght Avenue Newport
Sold May 2015
1 Charity Haines House Lysaght Avenue Newport
Sold Apr 2015
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.8 t/year
Street avg 1.0 t/year
NP19 4BD