Get started7 Clarke Road is a mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 4AP). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2013) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs). Last sold in December 2013, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 is 44% above the 2013 sale price.
7 Clarke Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jun 2023
7 Clarke Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£156,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Clarke Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,122
Street avg £2,395
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 75 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lysaght Way — bus stop.
13 December 2013Most recent
£156,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 4AP: £227,000 (2025–2024).
Years Held
12 years
Street avg 8 years