Get started2 Barthropp Street is a mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 0JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and roof efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 17.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 40.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £140,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Barthropp Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 23 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 23 years.
Price per m²
£1,842
Street avg £1,639
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Black Horse Inn — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 January 2022Most recent
£140,000
+105.9%over 8 years6 December 2013
£68,000
-20.0%29 November 2013
£85,000
+113.5%over 14 years20 May 1999
£39,810
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0JQ: £155,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.