Get started5 Barthropp Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 0JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 is 20.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 43.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £142,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Barthropp Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 21 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 5 Barthropp Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,844
Street avg £1,639
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Black Horse Inn — bus stop.
17 May 2024Most recent
£142,000
-13.9%over 2 years7 March 2022
£165,000
+65.0%over 2 years6 February 2020
£100,000
+34.2%over 16 years27 June 2003
£74,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0JQ: £160,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NP19 0BQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.