Get started4 Bilston Street is a mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 0FJ). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have lagged Newport HPI: -0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 sits 457% above the 2020 sale of £29,800. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£29/sq ft) was about 65.9% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: April 2020 at £29,800. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 4 Bilston Street was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.9% per year over 23 years.
£29,800
Growth on file: -0.9% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 4 Bilston Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£310
Street avg £1,177
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bilston Street — bus stop.
15 April 2020Most recent
£29,800
-75.2%over 1 year10 September 2018
£120,000
+72.2%over 14 years24 October 2003
£69,700
+7.2%23 May 2003
£65,000
+62.5%over 1 year31 October 2001
£40,000
+8.1%over 4 years20 December 1996
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0FJ: £91,000 (2025–2011).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.