Get started7 Bilston Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP19 0FJ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 sits 58.4% above the 2017 sale of £125,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 91.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (September 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Bilston Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Nov 2021
7 Bilston Street has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 12 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 12 years.
7 Bilston Street outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,438
Street avg £952
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bilston Street — bus stop.
26 September 2017Most recent
£125,000
+38.9%over 5 years22 December 2011
£90,000
-35.3%over 5 years24 November 2006
£139,000
+51.1%over 9 months24 February 2006
£92,000
+15.0%6 January 2006
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0FJ: £91,000 (2025–2011).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NP19 0BQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.