Get started16 Excelsior Close is a detached house in Newport (NP19 0DG). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £296,000 is 48% above the 2020 sale price. At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £200,000.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 16 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 16 years.
16 Excelsior Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,869
Street avg £1,838
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Lilleshall Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 August 2020Most recent
£200,000
+21.2%over 6 years21 October 2013
£165,000
+17.9%over 9 years8 March 2004
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0DG: £170,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NP19 0SE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.