Get started17 Excelsior Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 0DG). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 15.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 56.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £170,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 66 m² it's 17.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Excelsior Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 18 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 18 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 17 Excelsior Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,576
Street avg £1,801
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Lilleshall Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 April 2022Most recent
£170,000
+28.8%over 3 years20 August 2018
£132,000
+3.2%over 11 years25 August 2006
£127,950
+15.3%over 2 years11 August 2004
£111,000
+23.3%over 7 months16 January 2004
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0DG: £187,500 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NP19 0NT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.