Get started8 Llanwern Street is a mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 0BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 61.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 sits 64.5% above the 2018 sale of £138,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 35.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2018 for £138,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Llanwern Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 61.2% per year over 1 year.
£138,000
Growth on file: 61.2% per year over 1 year.
Price per m²
£1,200
Street avg £952
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Essex Street — bus stop.
6 June 2018Most recent
£138,000
+62.4%over 1 year31 May 2017
£84,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0BZ: £125,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NP19 0DH