Get started60 Llanwern Street is a mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 0BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have lagged Newport HPI: -74% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 sits 4366.1% above the 2020 sale of £3,896. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£4/sq ft) was about 95.2% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £3,896.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 60 Llanwern Street was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -74.0% per year over 2 years.
£3,896
Growth on file: -74.0% per year over 2 years.
60 Llanwern Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£43
Street avg £1,016
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Essex Street — bus stop.
23 October 2020Most recent
£3,896
-96.5%over 2 years25 April 2018
£112,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0BZ: £140,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year