Get started43c is a two-bedroom detached house in Newport (NP19 0BY). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2007 onwards. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 sits 63.5% above the 2018 sale of £114,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£132/sq ft) was about 73.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2018 for £114,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused.
RETENTION OF REFURBISHMENT WORKS AND CONVERSION TO 1 NO. DWELLING (RESUBMISSION FOLLOWING REFUSAL 07/1409)
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 17 years.
£114,950
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 43c stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,419
Street avg £975
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Maindee Library — bus stop.
RETENTION OF EXISTING BUILDING AND CONVERSION TO DWELLING
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 October 2018Most recent
£114,950
-23.4%over 12 years8 September 2006
£150,000
+50.0%over 3 years4 July 2003
£100,000
+120.1%over 2 years4 May 2001
£45,425
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0BY: £154,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NP19 0NT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.