Get started69 Marlborough Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 0BY). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 is 10.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 94.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £165,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
69 Marlborough Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 26 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 69 Marlborough Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,684
Street avg £965
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Maindee Library — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2024Most recent
£165,000
+29.9%over 18 years28 April 2006
£126,995
+42.7%over 1 year14 July 2004
£89,000
+111.9%over 1 year6 January 2003
£42,000
+59.4%over 3 years11 March 1999
£26,350
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0BY: £140,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NP19 0BQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.