Get started42 Marlborough Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 0BY). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1062 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in May 2006. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 sits 70.8% above the 2006 sale of £92,500.
42 Marlborough Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jan 2021
42 Marlborough Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£92,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 42 Marlborough Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£937
Street avg £995
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Maindee Library — bus stop.
30 May 2006Most recent
£92,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0BY: £154,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NP19 0BQ