Get started22 Rugby Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 0BS). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Held since October 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 15.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 sits 87.1% above the 2004 sale of £85,500. At 87 m² it's 19.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 25 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
22 Rugby Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.3% per year over 8 years.
£85,500
Growth on file: 15.3% per year over 8 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 22 Rugby Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£983
Street avg £1,005
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Maindee Primary School — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 October 2004Most recent
£85,500
+222.6%over 8 years14 August 1996
£26,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0BS: £185,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
NP19 0BQ