Get started42 Rugby Road is a mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 0BR). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2012) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in September 2006. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 sits 64.2% above the 2006 sale of £106,000.
42 Rugby Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Nov 2022
42 Rugby Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£106,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
42 Rugby Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,010
Street avg £1,074
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Newport Transport Bus Depot — bus stop.
29 September 2006Most recent
£106,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0BR: £105,000 (2016–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year