Get started8 Telford Court is a semi-detached house in Newport (NP19 0BE). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. At 47 m² this is the 7th smallest of 8 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–48 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (June 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in March 2006. At 47 m² the property is well over the postcode median (33 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 is 26% above the 2006 sale price.
8 Telford Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
8 Telford Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£84,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 8 Telford Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,807
Street avg £2,225
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 36 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lilleshall Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2006Most recent
£84,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0BE: £80,000 (2018–2006).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 0.9 t/year
NP19 0JQ