Get started7 Telford Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP19 0BE). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 48 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (29–48 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (77 versus a best of 81). The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (March 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
At 48 m² the property is well over the postcode median (33 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged Newport HPI: -0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 is 49.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 31.2% below the postcode norm. On the market in January 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Telford Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
7 Telford Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.7% per year over 12 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: -0.7% per year over 12 years.
7 Telford Court is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,563
Street avg £2,260
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 36 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lilleshall Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 January 2018Most recent
£75,000
-12.8%over 7 years27 August 2010
£86,000
-9.4%over 3 years24 August 2007
£94,950
+15.8%over 1 year2 December 2005
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 0BE: £80,000 (2006–2005).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 0.9 t/year
NP19 0NT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.